Our Privacy Policy and Cookie Usage

Who We Are

BCT Resourcing operates as a candidate sourcing agency and is part of a UK limited company.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding our privacy policy you may contact us by email at compliance@bctresourcing.co.uk

Our Legal Obligation to your Data Privacy

BCT Resourcing takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to fulfill your job search requirements and to provide the services you have requested from us. We are regulated by the United Kingdom Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998. This law was enacted to make new provision for the regulation of the processing of information relating to individuals, including the obtaining, holding, use or disclosure of such information. The DPA 2018 supplements the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect on 25 May 2018. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), registration number ZA056278.

Data Transfer and Collection

Our website runs on Drupal, which collects short-term data and uses cookies to enable the website to function as necessary. All other data we collect, process and store on the website is purely to enable us to facilitate your job application and provide any additional services that you may request. We do not use collected data for any other purposes. We do not disclose or share the collected data with any third party beyond those organisations working on processing your job application, or those that provide the services explicitly instructed by you.

The Data We Need

We collect the necessary personal data from you to complete your job application. We also may collect additional personal data with your consent if you opt in to additional services that we offer.

  • Job Application
    We need to collect the following data; Your Email, Your CV, Your Name (We use parsing technology to extract your name from your CV to save you entering it), Your Phone Number
  • Job Alerts
    If you consent to receive job alert matches via any of our partners we will also need to collect your Postcode. This can be a valid full or partial postcode.
We record the choices you make with regard to the services we offer for audit purposes. We may infer some attributes from the job you have applied for such as industry sector, job title, ball park salary range, which are then used to help match future jobs. We may also log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of our user distribution. We do not link your IP address to any other personal information that you send to us. Like many other websites, we use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use the Website.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to enable the website to function correctly and to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited and the frequency that certain choices are made.The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
Drupal Core has_js This records whether your browser has JavaScript enabled.
Drupal EU Cookie Compliance cookie-agreed This records whether you have agreed to our cookie usage.
Universal Analytics (Google) _gat Google Analytics cookies to track users as they navigate the website and help improve the website's usability.
Universal Analytics (Google) _ga Google Analytics cookies to track users as they navigate the website and help improve the website's usability.
Universal Analytics (Google) _gid Google Analytics cookies to track users as they navigate the website and help improve the website's usability.

Why We Need Your Data

We need your CV so that a recruitment consultant can assess your suitability for a particular job. We need your name, email address and phone number so that a recruitment consultant can get in contact with you if they wish to follow up an application with you. We need a postcode area attribute to help match job location to your geographical proximity.

Who May Process Your Data

If you apply for a job and do not opt for any additional services your details will only be accessed by BCT Resourcing staff or in some cases our client or recruitment partner who is responsible for recruiting into that position. If your job application needs to be processed by an external recruitment partner, we will always inform you who this is on screen and collect your consent before the application is submitted. If you explicitly opt in to be registered on external sites for the purpose of receiving matching job alerts by email or receiving a free CV review some of your details will be forwarded to the external organization and you will be registered on the chosen site(s) upon submission of the job application. The specific data required by the external site may vary but you will always be informed on screen which data is supplied to which organization before collecting your consent. Once your details are registered on external partner sites, they will be permitted to process your details according to their privacy policy and they will be at liberty to send emails and/or contact you to fulfill the service requested. BCT Resourcing endeavors to partner only with GDPR compliant entities.


How We Process Your Data with Respect to Job Alerts

Users of this website may give their consent to receive job alerts from our partners. There is no obligation on the part of the user to receive job alerts to apply for a job or register with BCT Resourcing. We work with partner organizations to provide job alerts and with user consent, some aspects of candidate data will be transferred to the partner organization for them to provide this service. Transferred data will be stored by the partner organization to allow them to process the data to match the candidate profile to jobs that may be of interest. The candidate name and email address will be used to send job alert emails to the candidate that contain proposed job matches. The data provided to a partner depends on the partner requirement. The current partners and the data passed to them is outlined below. BCT Resourcing reserves the right to change which partners it works with and will update this policy accordingly.

Diamond4Jobs
The following data is passed to DiamondJobs: Name derived from CV, entered postcode and job title applied for. Diamond4Jobs is owned by Bratchen Technology Ltd. Job alerts are managed by a third party provider, namely ZipRecruiter UK Ltd.

CV-Library
The following data is passed to CV-Library: CV, email address, phone number, entered postcode and aspects of job applied for including job title, salary range and sector.

JobPlacements
The following data is passed to JobPlacements: email address, phone number, entered postcode and aspects of job applied for including job title, salary range and sector.

Data Retention

Your data will be stored on our systems for a period of between one to three months to cover the lifetime of the job applied for. Our policy is to automatically purge personal data each night for individuals who no longer have any pending job applications. Alternatively you can request that we remove your data from our systems at any time

Your Right to be Forgotten

To request that all your data is removed from our systems as soon as possible contact us and put "Forget Me" as the subject. This will not influence job applications previously made to external client recruiters but may remove you form pending candidate lists for our own roles we are working on. We will endeavor to act upon your instruction within 72 working hours of receipt.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are targeted at individuals of working age in the U.K. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under working age.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time. In that case, Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.